2017 Official Selections

Official Selections

NW Animation Fest received 1134 unique film entries this season. Of these, 167 of the very best will be shown during our 2017 events. Many excellent films could not be included simply due to limited screen time. We applaud the efforts of every artist exploring this challenging medium, and sincerely thank each of you who so generously shared your work.

  1. 3/4 oz: Three Quarters of an Ounce
    Pierre Grillère, Romain Peyronnet
  2. 99a, Frankfurt Street
    Evgenia Gostrer
  3. About Coati
    Alexandra Slepchuk
  4. Abstract Iterations II
    Sabrina Schmid
  5. Accidents, Blunders and Calamities
    James Cunningham, Media Design School students
  6. Adija
    Apollonia Thomaier, Tai Gordon
  7. Aesop Rock: Rings
    Rob Shaw
  8. After All
    Michael Cusack
  9. After the Tone
    Samantha Maurer
  10. Aftermath
    Layla Atkinson
  11. Alike
    Daniel Martínez Lara, Rafa Cano Méndez
  12. All Their Shades
    Chloé Alliez
  13. Among the Black Waves
    Anna Budanova
  14. Analysis Paralysis
    Anete Melece
  15. Animaholic
    Adrián Piqueras Sánchez
  16. Balcony
    David Dell’Edera
  17. Bamboo Temple Street
    Baoying Bilgeri
  18. Beer
    Nerdo Creative Studio
  19. Before Love
    Igor Kovalyov
  20. Begone Dull Care 2015
    Paul Johnson
  21. Bene’s Horizon
    Jumi Yoon, Eloic Gimenez
  22. Beyond the Books
    Jérôme Battistelli, Mathilde Cartigny, Nicolas Evain, Maéna Paillet, Robin Pelissier, Judith Wahler
  23. Bird of Prey
    Jelle Brunt, David de Rooij
  24. Birdlime
    Evan DeRushie
  25. Black
    Tomasz Popakul
  26. Blind Vaysha
    Theodore Ushev
  27. Bloody Dairy
    Min Liu
  28. Blue
    Daniela Sherer
  29. Bon Appétit Bon Appetight
    Tisha Deb Pillai
  30. Borderlines
    Hana Stehlíková
  31. Branded Dreams
    Studio Smack
  32. Broken: The Women’s Prison at Hoheneck
    Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl, Max Moench
  33. Bullet Time
    Frodo Kuipers
  34. Casino
    Steven Woloshen
  35. Ceci n’est pas une animation
    Federico Kempke
  36. Cells’ Amusement Park
    Li Ang, Cai Caibei
  37. Chika, the Dog from the Ghetto
    Sandra Schießl
  38. Citipati
    Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna
  39. Clouds
    Diego Maclean
  40. Cthupid
    Giovanni Braggio
  41. Cure
    Peter Baynton
  42. Day, the Chef
    Shuyu Xiong
  43. De Staat: Witch Doctor
    Studio Smack, Floris Kaayk
  44. Drunken Laundry Day with Charles Bukowski: A Poem by Henry Doyle
    Fiona Tinwei Lam, H. Kristen Campbell, Henry Doyle, Analee Weinberger
  45. El Toto Cafe: Ginger Beer
    Ornella Macchia, Simon Medard
  46. Extrapolate
    Johan Rijpma
  47. Femme Enfant
    Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
  48. Fired on Mars
    Nick Vokey, Nate Sherman
  49. First Snow
    Lenka Ivančíková
  50. Foreign Body
    Marta Magnuska
  51. French Film
    Marilyn Zornado, Barbara Tetenbaum
  52. G-AAAH
    Elizabeth Hobbs
  53. Glove
    Bernardo Britto, Alexa Lim Haas
  54. Gokurosama
    Clémentine Frère, Aurore Gal, Yukiko Meignien, Anna Mertz, Robin Migliorelli, Romain Salvini
  55. Greedy Germ
    Fang Yu Hsu, Cheng Hao Chen
  56. Ground Floor
    Asya Aizenstein
  57. Her
    Go-eun Kim
  58. High Summer
    Josselin Facon
  59. Hot Dog Hands
    Matt Reynolds
  60. How Long, Not Long
    Michelle & Uri Kranot
  61. Hugo Bumfeldt
    Éva Katinka Bognár
  62. I Am Billy
    Moshe Gilboa
  63. I Like Girls
    Diane Obomsawin
  64. I Ran and Ran
    Narges Haghighat
  65. If you SAY something SEE something
    Gina Kamentsky
  66. Immersion
    Lalita Brunner
  67. Impossible Figures and Other Stories II
    Marta Pajek
  68. In Inertia
    Takuto Katayama
  69. In Other Words
    Tal Kantor
  70. Infinity Hotel
    Neely Goniodsky
  71. It Should Be Easy
    Ben Meinhardt
  72. Ivan’s Need
    Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
  73. Jailbreak
  74. James: Dear John
    Péter Vácz
  75. Jinxy Jenkins & Lucky Lou
    Michael Bidinger, Michelle Kwon
  76. Junction
    Nathan Jurevicius
  77. Jungle Taxi
    Hakhyun Kim
  78. Life Inside ‘Islamic State’
    Scott Coello
  79. Life Smartphone
    Chenglin Xie
  80. Lilou
    Rawan Rahim
  81. Little Thing
    Or Kantor
  82. Love
    Réka Bucsi
  83. Maku
    Yoriko Mizushiri
  84. Manfred the Monkey
  85. Manu Louis: Tchouang Tseu (Was at the Kermesse of M. Ha)
    Mathieu Labaye
  86. Melting POP
    Alexandre Dubosc
  87. Merlot
    Giulia Martinelli, Marta Gennari
  88. Mongoose
    Chantal Beaulne
  89. Monkey
    Shen Jie
  90. Moom
    Robert Kondo, Dice Tsutsumi
  91. Mrs. Metro
    Aggelos Papantoniou
  92. Nighthawk
    Spela Cadez
  93. Noevus
    Samuel Yal
  94. Nova Seed
    Nick DiLiberto
  95. Nowhere Line: Voices from Manus Island
    Lukas Schrank
  96. Nueva Vida
    Jonathan Seligson
  97. O
    Erick Oh
  98. Oh, Possum!
    Justin Hilden
  99. Once Upon a Line
    Alicja Jasina
  100. One Hell of a Plan
    Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
  101. One Minute Art History
    Cao Shu
  102. OSSA
    Dario Imbrogno
  103. Our Wonderful Nature: The Common Chameleon
    Tomer Eshed
  104. Overload
    Suhyun Kang
  105. Painted Hills
    Kurtis Hough
  106. Parade
    Digna van der Put
  107. Party
    Bárány Dániel
  108. Picnic
    Seo-young Kwon
  109. Planemah
    Jakob Schmidt
  110. Planemo
    Veljko Popovic
  111. Pregnant
    Mascha Halberstad
  112. Projection
    Beryl Allee
  113. Pussy
    Renata Gasiorowska
  114. Résistance
    Alex Chauvet, Anna Le Danois, Quentin Foulon, Fabien Glasse, Juliette Jean, Julie Narat
  115. Rubik
    Xenia Smirnov
  116. Sabaku
    Marlies van der Wel
  117. Scent of Geranium
    Naghmeh Farzaneh
  118. See the World
  119. Serpentine
    Bronwyn Maloney
  120. Shell All
    Zaven Najjar
  121. Slow Wave
    Andy Kennedy
  122. Some Things I Can’t
    Auden Lincoln-Vogel
  123. Spaghetti Junction
    Noor Tadjer
  124. Spring Jam
    Ned Wenlock
  125. Squame
    Nicolas Brault
  126. Starlight
    Naru Barker, Stephan Gailer, Maighan Light, Benjamin Bolscher, Jessica Taylor, Yilin Wang, Laura Korver-Pluijlaar
  127. Stems
    Ainslie Henderson
  128. Stillpoint
    Ben Ridgway
  129. Summer Camp Island
    Julia Pott
  130. Superbia
    Luca Tóth
  131. Tablo-A
    Mario Torrecillas
  132. Tabook
    Dario van Vree
  133. Tensai Banpaku
    Mirai Mizue
  134. The Absence of Eddy Table
    Rune Spaans
  135. The Alan Dimension
    Jac Clinch
  136. The Bald Future
    Paul Cabon
  137. The Box
    Merve Cirisoglu Cotur
  138. The Chosen Generation
    Ariel Victor
  139. The Cuckoo
    Dina Velikovskaya
  140. The Empty
    Dahee Jeong
  141. The Eye of the Storm
    Masanobu Hiraoka
  142. The Gap
    Patrick Vandebroeck
  143. The Guardian
    Alessandro Novelli
  144. The Hair Hungry Heaver
    Adam Taylor
  145. The Head Vanishes
    Franck Dion
  146. The Red Witch
    Aron Bothman
  147. The Sled
    Olesya Shchukina
  148. The Walker
    Thibault Chollet
  149. The World of Blind
    Valya Karnavalova
  150. The World Welcomes Fame
    Alexis Burlat
  151. The Wrong End of the Stick
    Terri Matthews
  152. This
    Malcolm Sutherland
  153. Three Little Ninjas Delivery Service: Damsel in Distress
    Kim Claeys, Karim Rhellam
  154. Three the Peehood
    Kapie Eipak
  155. Ticking Away
    Michael Sewnarain
  156. Tis
    Chloé Lesueur
  157. To Build a Fire
    Fx Goby
  158. Toonami Intruder 3
    Hinge Digital
  159. Tracheal Shave
    Gina Kamentsky
  160. Track
  161. Trial & Error
    Antje Heyn
  162. Two Worlds
    Léa Chervet, Cécile De Gantès, Faustine Dumontier, Maxime Templé
  163. Unclear Proof
    Max Hattler
  164. Untangled Routine
    Orit Oged
  165. Waiting for the New Year
    Vladimir Leschiov
  166. Way of Giants
    Alois Di Leo
  167. Zenith
    Soul Proprietor Studio

see this year’s film jurors

Comments are closed.